The Power to Detain: Detention of Terrorism Suspects After 9/11
[…] L , 119 Stat (2005), arguably could be read as a (post-hoc) legislative ratification of the executive's policy of detention up to that point. However, the Detainee Treatment Act contains no authorization for detention in itself, and neither the Obama Administration nor any of the habeas rulings in post-september 11 terrorism cases have relied upon the DTA for advancing detention authority arguments U.S. 557 (2006) U.S.C. 948a(7) (2006). Privileged belligerents are those "belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War." Id. 948a(6).