IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Br. 17. But the statute at issue here -- unlike the provision addressed in Endo -- is not merely a lump sum appropriation containing no specific allocation of sums for the particular purpose in question. Indeed, 10 U.S.C. 956(5) is not an "appropriation bill" at all. Instead, it authorizes the use of appropriated funds for the specific purpose of detaining "prisoners of war" and others "similar to prisoners of war."

24 a. Petitioners and their amici place principal emphasis on 18 U.S.C. 4001(a). See Pet. Br. 6-8; ACLU Br. 8; NYSCDL Br That provision, not raised by petitioners in their amended petition, states that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." Nothing in Section 4001(a) signals an intention by Congress to impede the settled authority of the Executive to capture and detain enemy combatants in wartime.