MAKING A BURLESQUE OF THE CONSTITUTION: MILITARY TRIALS OF CIVILIANS IN THE WAR AGAINST TERRORISM
[…] Hanft v. Padilla, 126 S. Ct. 978, 978 (2006) (mem.) U.S.C. 4001(a) (2000). The full text reads: No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress. 41. The Hamdi plurality explained that it was assuming, without deciding, that 18 U.S.C. 4001(a) applied to military detentions. Hamdi, 542 U.S. at 517 (plurality opinion).