CHAPTERl THE 12-HOUR RULE IN LAW AND REGULATION
[…] Satcty management systems will improve vessel maintenance and repairs m1d there tore should be required of all towing n!ssels. Howe, er, sateo managemellt sr.wem.'> are a.mp[llemem to the traditional Coast Guard in.<tpection and are in uo ll'lll' a substitute tor the inspection o(ll towing l'l!.'isel b1 Coast Guard officials. As stated in section 3307 of title 46, United States Code. "Each vessel subject to inspection under this part shall undergo an initial inspection tor certitication betore being put into service. After being put into service... <my other vessel.<thai/ be inspected at least once every 5 years." TI1erefore. a towing vessel must be inspected by Coast Guard personnel or a classification society (ifthe Coast Cluard chooses to ddegate inspection authority under section tq-7 Emn1ples o( existing sa(er_y management systems include the internatimwl safety IIWTWgement (JSAIJ c:ode,md the