Announcements. New Arrivals: We are pleased to announce the new arrivals to HQDA G2: SETA Program Manager Ms. Luisa Garza
[…] Many Soldiers expressed an unwillingness to participate in Army mental health programs based upon the perception that a Yes answer to the question would lead to denial, suspension or possible loss of a security clearance. The Army has served as a catalyst in revising the SF86 so that it excludes treatment strictly related to adjustments from service in a military combat environment. Executive Order 12968, Access to Classified Information, governs access to classified information and specifically addresses the perceived inferences in obtaining counseling services. Section 3.1(e) states: No negative inference concerning the standards of this section may be raised solely on the basis of mental health counseling. Such counseling can be a positive factor in eligibility determination. All Army Leaders must take an active role to educate Soldiers and Civilians that receiving assistance for mental health is acceptable.