Case 1:08-cv TWT Document 1 Filed 09/18/08 Page 1 of 27
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(8). 32. "Private duty nursing" is defined in the Code of Federal Regulations, 42 C.F.R. 440.80, as "nursing services for recipients who require more individual and continuous care than is available from a visiting nurse or routinely provided by the nursing staff of the hospital or skilled nursing facility...." Under 42 C.F.R. 9