DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] JIATF-S works closely with ongoing DOJ Organized Crime Drug Enforcement Task Force investigations such as Operation Panama Express to synthesize and evaluate available information about suspected maritime and aerial drug movement to detect, monitor and facilitate the interdiction of suspect vessels and aircraft. 27 United States v. Chaparro-Almeida, 679 F.2d 423 (5th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S (1982) U.S.C. 89(a) (2015) states: The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any 129 Chapter 7 Counterdrug Operations