DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion. 21 During the 1950s and 1960s, this statute was used to enforce public school desegregation in Arkansas 22 and Alabama 23 and to control civil rights protests in Mississippi 24 and Alabama Protecting Constitutional Rights Citizens of the United States are guaranteed equal protection under the law. 26 The final congressional grant of authority to the President for the use of the U.S. military during times of insurrection is for the protection of citizens in states that cannot protect the constitutional rights of its citizens U.S.C. 333 states: The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a state, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it 18 Exec. Order No , 57 Fed. Reg (May 5, 1992). See also JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF, JOINT PUB 3-08, INTERORGANIZATIONAL COORDINATION DURING JOINT OPERATIONS, III-10 (24 Jun 2011). 19 U.S. CONST. art. II, U.S.C. 332 (2015). 21 Id. 22 See Exec. Order No , 22 Fed. Reg (Sept. 24, 1957) (Army and Air National Guard units were federalized to remove obstructions to justice in respect to enrollment and attendance at public schools in Little Rock, Arkansas.). 23 See Exec. Order No , 28 Fed. Reg (Sept. 10, 1963) (Army and Air National Guard units were federalized to remove obstructions to justice in respect to enrollment and attendance at public schools in Alabama.). 24 See Proclamation No. 3497, Exec. Order No , 27 Fed. Reg (Sept. 30, 1962) (Army and Air National Guard units federalized to enforce federal court orders issued in Mississippi.). 25 See Exec. Order No , 28 Fed. Reg (Jun. 11, 1963) (Army and Air National Guard units federalized to remove obstructions to justice and to suppress unlawful assemblies, conspiracies, and domestic violence that opposed the laws of Alabama.). 26 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, 1 which states in part No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges and immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny any person within its jurisdiction equal protection of the laws U.S.C. 333 (2015). Chapter 5 Civil Disturbance Operations 96

114 (1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that state, and of the United States within the state, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that state are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right,