DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] Reg (May 5, 1992). 95 Chapter 5 Civil Disturbance Operations

113 7th Infantry Division from Fort Ord and Marines from Camp Pendleton to assist in restoring order in Los Angeles Enforcing Federal Authority The President has a constitutional duty to see that the laws of the United States are faithfully executed. 19 Within the Insurrection Act, Congress gave the President the authority to commit the U.S. military to enforce federal law U.S.C. 332 provides: Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any state or territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into federal service such of the militia of any state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion. 21 During the 1950s and 1960s, this statute was used to enforce public school desegregation in Arkansas 22 and Alabama 23 and to control civil rights protests in Mississippi 24 and Alabama Protecting Constitutional Rights Citizens of the United States are guaranteed equal protection under the