DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] For a more complete discussion of the Posse Comitatus Act, see infra Chapter 4, Military Support to Civilian Law Enforcement. Chapter 5 Civil Disturbance Operations 94

112 To enforce federal authority; or To protect constitutional rights Supporting a State or Territorial Request The Federal Government has an obligation to protect every state in the union, upon request, from domestic violence. 11 Pursuant to this obligation, Congress included in the Insurrection Act a provision allowing the President to use federal forces to assist state governments. 10 U.S.C. 331 provides: Whenever there is an insurrection in any state against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into federal service such of the militia of the other states, in the number requested by that state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection. 12 Responsibility for the coordination of the federal response to civil disturbances rests with the Attorney General. 13 In the case of state requests for assistance, the Attorney General is responsible for receiving the state requests for military assistance, coordinating the requests with