UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] TSCA defines the term chemical substance in two steps. First, TSCA defines the term to include any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, [e]xcept as provided in subparagraph B of TSCA Section U.S.C. 2602(2)(A). Second, TSCA excludes six broad categories of substances and articles from the definition of chemical substance. In one of the excluded categories, TSCA prohibits EPA from regulating any article the sale of which is subject to the tax imposed by section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code of U.S.C. 2602(2)(B)(v). Section 4181 of the IRS Code, also known as the FAET, provides as follows: There is hereby imposed upon the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of the following articles a tax equivalent to the specified percent of the price for which so sold: Pistols. Revolvers. Firearms (other than pistols and revolvers). 16

25 Case 1:12-cv EGS Document 25-1 Filed 08/30/12 Page 22 of 32 Shells, and cartridges. 26 U.S.C Plaintiffs complaint should be dismissed because EPA cannot regulate shot and bullets without regulating cartridges and shells, which Congress expressly forbade EPA to do.