RCRA versus CERCLA: The Clash of the Titans in Colorado v. United States Dep't of the Army
[…] Neither the United States, nor any agent, employee, or officer thereof, shall be immune or exempt from any process or sanction of any State or Federal Court with respect to the enforcement of any such injunctive relief... Id. 62. Army, 707 F. Supp. at Id. at Id. The Army relied on 1006(a) and (b) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6905(a), (b) to support the argument that the Congressional intent behind RCRA and CER- CLA was that they be integrated. That section provides in pertinent part: Nothing in [RCRAJ shall be construed to apply to (or to authorize any State, interstate, or local authority to regulate) any activity or substance which is subject to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act... I the Safe Drinking Water Act..., the Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act of or the Atomic Energy Act of , except to the extent 10

12 1991] RCRA VERSUS CERCLA avoiding duplication did not specifically mention CERCLA, the Army argued that this was only because RCRA predated CERCLA and could not therefore, include it.