RCRA versus CERCLA: The Clash of the Titans in Colorado v. United States Dep't of the Army
[…] With the entire Arsenal listed as a federal Superfund site, it is difficult to imagine that every subfacility of the Arsenal would also be required to be listed on the NPL. This diffi Id. quoting RCRA 1006, 42 U.S.C (1988). "Since it is the E.P.A.'s job to achieve a cleanup as quickly and thoroughly as possible, and since the Army's obvious financial interest is to spend as little money and effort as possible on the cleanup, I cannot imagine how one attorney can vigorously and wholeheartedly advocate both positions." Id. at Army, 707 F. Supp. at Id. at Id U.S.C. 9620(a)(4) (1988). "State laws concerning removal and remedial action, including State laws regarding enforcement, shall apply to removal and remedial action at facilities owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States when such facilities are not included on the National Priorities List." Id. 21

23 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8 culty could be avoided by a strict, narrow interpretation of the waiver of immunity provision.