IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT NO
[…] Sorenson v. Secretary of the Treasury, 475 U.S. 851, 860 (1986). 14 See 1996 Act, Title I. 15 Section headings enacted by Congress in conjunction with the statutory text have been considered to determine the meaning of the USF provisions of the Act. See Texas Office of Public Utility Counsel v. FCC, 183 F.3d 393, 441 & n.89 (5th Cir. 1999). 16 See 1996 Act

29 Appellate Case: Document: Date Filed: 10/23/2012 Page: 29 Carrier Regulation ), 17 where Congress retained the core provisions of Title II. Virgin Islands Telephone Corp. v. FCC, 198 F.3d 921, 927 (D.C. Cir. 1999). Section 214(e)(1) provides: A common carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier shall be eligible to receive [USF] support in accordance with [ ] 254 and shall offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under [ ] 254(c). 18 The term common carrier in 214(e)(1) is not surplusage. By specifying that only a common carrier can be an ETC, Congress imposed the requirement that an ETC provide USF-supported telecom services on a common-carrier basis.