COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY PROGRAMS
[…] 23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62 H G E N E R A L ASSE M B L Y O F N O R T H C A R O L IN A SESSI O N 2011 H O USE DR H30269-L B-303A (03/24) D Short Title: Hospital Authority Territorial Jurisdiction. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: Representative Torbett A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO DEFINE THE BOUNDARIES OF A HOSPITAL AUTHORITY AS THE TERRITORIAL BOUNDARIES OF THE CITY OR COUNTY CREATING THE AUTHORITY. The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: SE C T I O N 1. G.S. 131E-20 reads as rewritten: " 131E-20. Boundaries of the authority. (a) The territorial boundaries of a hospital authority shall include the territorial boundaries of the city or county creating the authority and the area within 10 miles from the territorial boundaries of that city or county. authority. However, a hospital authority may engage in health care activities in a county outside its territorial boundaries pursuant to: (1) An agreement with a hospital facility if only one hospital currently exists in that county; (2) An agreement with any hospital if more than one hospital currently exists in that county; or (3) An agreement with any health care agency if no hospital currently exists in that county. Provided, however, that if a hospital authority enters into an agreement under subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection, the hospital authority shall first apply for and obtain a certificate of public advantage pursuant to G.S. 131E-192.1, et seq. (a1) In no event shall the territorial boundaries of a hospital authority include, in whole or in part, the area of any previously existing hospital authority. All priorities shall be determined on the basis of the time of issuance of the certificates of incorporation by the Secretary of State. (b) After the creation of an authority, the subsequent existence within its territorial boundaries of more than one city or county shall in no way affect the territorial boundaries of the authority." SE C T I O N 2. This act is effective when it becomes law. *DRH30269-LB-303A*

63 G E N E R A L ASSE M B L Y O F N O R T H C A R O L IN A SESSI O N 2011 H 1 H O USE BI L L 424* Short Title: Add'l Section 1915 Medicaid Waiver Sites.