Case 6:10-cv MHS Document 1 Filed 06/03/10 Page 1 of 20. IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS Tyler Division
[…] Similarly, following the date of enactment of the Physician Hospital Law, an existing Medicare-certified physician-owned hospital will apparently be prohibited from increasing the aggregate percentage of the hospital held by physicians. 12. The Physician Hospital Law also tries to prohibit existing Medicarecertified physician-owned hospitals from expanding after March 23, 2010, unless those hospitals conform to unclear and contradictory standards that will permit an "exception" to be issued by the Secretary of DHHS. Section 6001(d)(3)(D) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(d)(3)(D)) allows increased physician-ownership of a hospital that "meets the requirements described in subsection (i)(1) not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment [i.e., Sept. 23, 2011]."