IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA FIRST DISTRICT. vs. AHCA NO PETITION FOR REVIEW OF EMERGENCY SUSPENSION ORDER
[…] generator power for the AC unit in the event of another natural disaster. 2 Instead, AHCA s order relies upon innuendo, implied speculation and conjecture to conclude that the tragic deaths of eight residents of the nursing home must have been caused by some unstated, improper action or inaction by the facility. Issuance of emergency final orders by state agencies is generally governed by section 120.569(2)(n), Florida Statutes, which provides: (Emphasis added.) If an agency head finds that an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires an immediate final order, it shall recite with particularity the facts underlying such finding in the final order, which shall be appealable or enjoinable from the date rendered. Additionally, as to actions taken in relation to a state licensee, including health facility licenses such as Hollywood Hills license, section 120.60, Florida Statutes, provides: (6) If the agency finds that immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license, the agency may take such action by any procedure that is fair under the circumstances if: 2 There was no rule, regulation or policy promulgated by AHCA prior to Hurricane Irma requiring a back-up generator at nursing homes. However, an emergency rule was issued on September 16, 2017, after the storm and events recounted in the emergency order, which now requires installation of generators to power AC units in nursing homes within 60 days of the rule s issuance. Rule 59AER17-1, Florida Administrative Code. 9

(Emphasis added.) (a) The procedure provides at least the same procedural protection as is given by other statutes, the State Constitution, or the United States Constitution; (b) The agency takes only that action necessary to protect the public interest under the emergency procedure; and (c) The agency states in writing at the time of, or prior to, its action the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare and its reasons for concluding that the procedure used is fair under the circumstances. The agency s findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness are judicially reviewable.