GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 HOUSE BILL 262 RATIFIED BILL
[…] Unless the court orders otherwise, the guardian: (3) May consent to certain actions on the part of the juvenile in place of the parent or custodian, including (i) marriage, (ii) enlisting in the armed forces, Armed Forces of the United States, and (iii) enrollment in school.." SECTION 6. G.S. 7B-3402 reads as rewritten: " 7B-3402. Exceptions. This Article shall not apply to any juvenile under the age of 18 who is married or who is serving in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States, or who has been emancipated." SECTION 7. G.S. 10B-20(g) reads as rewritten: "(g) Persons authorized by federal law or regulation to perform notarial acts may perform the acts for persons serving in or with the Armed Forces of the United States armed forces, States, their spouses, and their dependents."