GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 HOUSE BILL 262 RATIFIED BILL
[…] practitioner who is licensed in this State to administer or prescribe drugs in the course of his professional practice; or issued by a practitioner serving on active duty with the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States or the United States Veterans Administration who is licensed in this or another state or Puerto Rico, provided the order is written for the benefit of eligible beneficiaries of armed services medical care; a prescription does not include an order entered in a chart or other medical record of a patient by a practitioner for the administration of a drug; or". SECTION 61. G.S. 90-115.1(1) reads as rewritten: "(1) The practice of optometry, in the discharge of their official duties, by optometrists in any branch of the military service of the United States Armed Forces of the United States or in the full employ of any agency of the United States." SECTION 62. G.S. 90-187.10 reads as rewritten: " 90-187.10. Necessity for license; certain practices exempted.