GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 HOUSE BILL 262 RATIFIED BILL
[…] Upon request of the defendant or attorney for the defendant, the court may order the plaintiff to pay necessary travel expenses from defendant's home to the site of the court in order that the defendant may appear in person to defend said action." H262 [Ratified] Page 9

SECTION 40. G.S. 50B-3.1(k) reads as rewritten: "(k) Official Use Exemption. This section shall not prohibit law enforcement officers and members of any branch of the United States armed forces, Armed Forces of the United States, not otherwise prohibited under federal law, from possessing or using firearms for official use only." SECTION 41. G.S. 53-141 reads as rewritten: " 53-141. Powers. Industrial banks shall have perpetual duration and succession in their corporate name unless a limited period of duration is stated in their certificate of incorporation.