GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 HOUSE BILL 262 RATIFIED BILL
[…] They shall have the powers conferred by subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of G.S. 55-3-02, and subdivision (3) of G.S. 53-43, such additional powers as may be necessary or incidental for the carrying out of their corporate purposes, and in addition thereto the following powers: (7) To transact any lawful business in aid of the United States in time of war or engagement of the nation's armed forces Armed Forces of the United States in hostile military operations." SECTION 42. G.S. 58-33-66(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) The Commissioner may issue a temporary insurance producer license for a period not to exceed 180 days or longer, for good cause, without requiring an examination if the Commissioner deems that the temporary license is necessary for the servicing of an insurance business in any of the following cases: (3) To the designee of a licensed insurance producer entering active service in the armed forces of the United States of America.Armed Forces of the United States. (4) In any other circumstance where the Commissioner deems that the public interest will be served best by the issuance of this license." SECTION 43. G.S. 58-37-1(4a) reads as rewritten: "(4a) "Eligible risk," for the purpose of nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance, means: e.