GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 HOUSE BILL 262 RATIFIED BILL
[…] Any person desiring a certified copy of any such discharge, or certificate of lost discharge, registered under the provisions of this Article shall apply for the same to the register of deeds of the county in which such discharge or certificate of lost discharge is registered. The register of deeds shall furnish certified copies of instruments registered under this Article without charge to any member or former member of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States who applies therefor." SECTION 38. G.S. 47-113.2(b)(3) reads as rewritten: "(3) Military discharge document. Any document that purports to represent a notice of separation from or service in any armed forces the Armed Forces of the United States or armed forces of any state, including, but not limited to, Department of Defense Form 214 or 215, WD AGO 53, WD AGO 55, WD AGO 53-55, NAVMC 78-PD, and NAVPERS 553, or any other letter relating to the separation from the armed forces.553." SECTION 39. G.S. 50-18 reads as rewritten: " 50-18. Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff.