GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 HOUSE BILL 262 RATIFIED BILL
[…] SECTION 44. G.S. 58-58-325 reads as rewritten: " 58-58-325. Scope. This Part applies only to the solicitation or sale of any life insurance or annuity product by an insurer or insurance producer to an active duty service member of the United States armed forces. Armed Forces." SECTION 45. G.S. 58-58-330(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Nothing in this Part shall be construed to abrogate the ability of nonprofit organizations (and/or other organizations) to educate members of the United States armed forces Armed Forces in accordance with Department of Defense DoD "DoD Instruction 1344.07 Personal Commercial Solicitation on DoD Installations Installations" or successor directive." SECTION 46. G.S. 58-58-335 reads as rewritten: " 58-58-335. Definitions. As used in this Part: Page 10 H262 [Ratified]