GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 HOUSE BILL 262 RATIFIED BILL
[…] The term person shall include military personnel and the spouses and dependents of such personnel." SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-101(14) reads as rewritten: "(14) Juvenile. A person who has not reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States." SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-600(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) In any case when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.