GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 HOUSE BILL 262 RATIFIED BILL
[…] This Article shall not apply to any juvenile under the age of 18 who is married or who is serving in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States, or who has been emancipated." SECTION 7. G.S. 10B-20(g) reads as rewritten: "(g) Persons authorized by federal law or regulation to perform notarial acts may perform the acts for persons serving in or with the Armed Forces of the United States armed forces, States, their spouses, and their dependents." SECTION 8. G.S. 14-34.3(b)(1) reads as rewritten: "(b) This section does not apply to: (1) Officers and enlisted personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States when in discharge of their official duties as such and acting under orders requiring them to carry arms or weapons, civil officers of the United States while in the discharge of their official duties, officers and soldiers of the militia when called into actual service, officers of the State, or of any county, city or town, charged with the execution of the laws of the State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties;". "(b) Page 2 SECTION 9. G.S. 14-269.7(b)(1) reads as rewritten: This section does not apply: (1) To officers and enlisted personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States when in discharge of their official duties or acting under orders requiring them to carry handguns."