DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS FINAL DECISION
[…] The applicant offered evidence already in the military record on how he incurred his back injury and the events that probably contributed to his PTSD. He

did not offer any evidence of a nexus between his disabilities and combat or any combat-related activities. 10 U.S.C. 1413a. APPLICABLE LAW AND GUIDANCE Section 1413a. (Combat-related special compensation) of title 10 of the United States Code provides for the following: "(a) Authority. The Secretary concerned shall pay each eligible combat-related uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b). "(b) Amount. (1) Determination of monthly amount.