STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] It required the Department to establish trauma regions that cover all geographic areas of the state and have boundaries that are coterminous with the boundaries of the Regional Domestic Security Task Forces ( RDSTF ) established under section 943.0312. 19. In a related 2004 amendment, the Legislature added a provision that gave the Department the option to use something other than the trauma service areas codified in section 395.402(4) upon completion of the 2005 Assessment. See 395.402(2), Fla. Stat. ("Trauma service areas as defined in this section are to be utilized until the Department of Health 14

completes" the 2005 Assessment.) 395.402(4), Fla. Stat. ("Until the department completes the February 2005 assessment, the assignment of counties shall remain as established in this section."). 20. As part of the 2004 amendments to the trauma statute, the Legislature also required the Department to conduct "subsequent annual reviews" of Florida's trauma system.