Similar documents
[…] The Florida Legislature expressly authorizes hospitals whose substantial interests are affected, like Bayfront, to challenge the Department's decisions on trauma center applications. In particular, section 395.4025(7), Florida Statutes, provides that "any hospital that wishes to protest a decision made 3

by the. department based on the department's preliminary or in-depth review of applications... shall proceed as provided in chapter 120." See also Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Health, 123 So. 3d 86 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (hospitals economic interests were within the zone of interests protected by the trauma statutes; granting of a provisional license was subject to administrative challenge).