This subdivision shall only apply to a certificate holder 6 who is the subject of an investigation by the board." 7 6. Section 2266 of the Code states: 8 "The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain adequate and accurate records relating 9 to the provision of services to their patients constitutes unprofessional conduct." IO 7. Section 2259.8 of the Code states: 11 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, an elective cosmetic surgery procedure 12 may not be performed on a patient unless the patient has received, within 30 days prior to the 13 elective cosmetic surgery procedure, and confirmed as up-to-date on the day of the procedure, an. 14 appropriate physical examination by, and written clearance for the procedure from, any of the 15 following: 16 "(1) The physician and surgeon who will be performing the. surgery. 17 "(2) Another licensed physician and surgeon. 18 "(3) A certified nurse practitioner, in accordance with a certified nurse practitioner's scope 19 of practice, unless limited by protocols or a delegation