Summary Report on DoD's Management of Undefinitized Contractual Actions
[…] DPAP personnel should revise the DFARS Procedures, Guidance, and Information 217.74 to emphasize the importance of sufficiently documenting compliance with requirements to reflect reduced risk for undefinitized contractual actions with substantial incurred cost. Both 10 U.S.C. 2326 and the DFARS provide guidance on profit determination, and the FAR provides guidance on documentation of the price negotiation. Title 10 U.S.C. 2326(e), states: The head of an agency shall ensure that the profit allowed on an undefinitized contractual action for which the final price is negotiated after a substantial portion of the performance required is completed reflects (1) the possible reduced cost risk of the contractor with respect to costs incurred during performance of t he contract before the final price is negotiated; and (2) the reduced cost risk of the contractor with respect to costs incurred during performance of the remaining portion of the contract. DFARS 215.404-4, Profit, requires that contracting officers use a structured approach for developing a prenegotiation profit or fee objective on any negotiated contract action when the contractor provides cost or pricing data, except for cost-plus-award-fee contracts or contracts with Federally