Summary Report on DoD's Management of Undefinitized Contractual Actions
[…] Untimely Definitization DoD contracting personnel DoD contracting personnel did not definitize exceeded the statutory time 132 UCAs within the 180-day time frame specified by limits for 132 of the 10 U.S.C 2326 and DFARS 217.74. DoD 251 UCAs reviewed. contracting personnel did not definitize 132 UCAs in a timely manner because of inadequate contractor proposals, personnel shortages, and changes in Government requirements during the undefinitized period. In addition, DoD contracting personnel cited several other contributing factors that led to untimely definitization. Section 2326(b), title 10, United States Code, states: A contracting officer of the Department of Defense may not enter into an undefinitized contractual action unless the contractual action provides for agreement upon contract ual terms, specifications, and price by the ea rlier of (A) the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the contractor submits a qual ifying proposal to definitize the contractual terms, specifications, and price; or (B) the date on which the amount of f unds obligated under the contractual action is equ al to more than 50 percent of the negotiated overall ceiling price for the contractual action. 8

Section 2326(g)(2) defines a qualifying proposal as:... a proposal that contains su fficient information to enable the Department of Defense to conduct complete and meaningful audits of the information contained in the proposal and of any other information that the Department is en titled to review in connection with the contract, as determined by the contracting officer. DoD contracting personnel averaged 363 days from UCA issuance to definitization for the 132 late actions.