Summary Report on DoD's Management of Undefinitized Contractual Actions
[…] As a result, DoD contracting personnel placed the Government at avoidable risk when issuing UCAs without complete documentation explaining the need for UCA use. Table 11 identifies the number of deficient authorization requests at each of the five contracting activities. Table 11. Authorization Deficiencies for the 251 UCAs Reviewed Contracting Activity ACC-RSA NAVAIR MCSC ESC SMC Totals Deficiencies 0 7 34 17 1 59 UCAs 43 52 88 41 27 251 18

Both 10 U.S.C. 2326 and the DFARS provide guidance on issuing UCAs. Section 2326(a), title 10, United States Code, states: The head of an agency may not enter into an undefinitized contractual action unless the request to the head of the agency for authorization of the contractual action includes a description of the anticipated effect on requirements of the military department concerned if a delay is incurred for purposes of determining contractual terms, specifications, and price before performance is begun under the contractual action. DFARS 217.7404-1, Authorization, requires that the contracting officer obtain approval from the head of the contracting activity before entering into a UCA and that the request for UCA approval include a complete explanation of why contract performance needs to begin before contract