Policy Statement Monday, May 10, 2010
[…] C. Identification of the decedent normally involves contact with the next of kin. "It is the duty of the law enforcement officer assigned to and investigating the death to immediately establish the identity of the body." (s. 406.145, F.S.). "...It is the duty of the law enforcement officer assigned to and investigating the death to immediately establish and maintain liaison with the medical examiner during the investigation into the cause of death."(s. 406.14, F.S., Emphasis added) If done visually, non-related friends or co-workers who have known the decedent should make the identification to a law enforcement official who is handling the death