DOH v. Mark G. Kantzler, 0.0.
COUNT I 33. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through thirty-two (32), as if fully set forth herein. 34. Section 459.015(1)(x), Florida Statutes (2012), allows the Board of Osteopathic Medicine to impose discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes. 35. "Medical malpractice" is defined in Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2012), as the "failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure." 36. For purposes of Section 459.015(1)(x), Florida Statutes (2012), the Board shall give great weight to the provisions of Section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2012), which provides: The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill,