Material Effect: Shifting the Burden of Proof for Greater Procedural Relief under the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act
[…] Id. 18. Id. 19. 50 U.S.C. app. 464 (1988) (amended 1991). Section 464 extended the Act by its language: "[A]II of the provisions of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, as amended.., shall be applicable to all persons... inducted into the armed forces pursuant to this title... until such time as the... [Act]... is repealed or otherwise terminated by subsequent Act of the Congress... " See also ROBERT T. KIMBROUGH & JUDSON B. GLEN, AMERICAN LAW OF VETERANS 845, at 603 n.3 (William E. Shipley ed., 2d ed. 1954). 20. Francesca L. Kritz, When Breadwinners Go Off to Fight, U.S. NEWS & WORLD REP., Feb. 25, 1991, at 69. 21. 50 U.S.C. app. 501 (1988).