Material Effect: Shifting the Burden of Proof for Greater Procedural Relief under the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act
[…] Sailors' Civil Relief Act provides three means of relief from judicial proceedings for servicemembers while they are on active duty. 6 Servicemembers may request a stay of proceedings, a reopening of a default judgment against the servicemember, or a stay of execution of judgment. 67 To invoke the Act's provisions for relief, servicemembers must show that duty in the service has materially affected their ability to protect their legal rights in the case. 8 A. Stay of Proceedings Courts may grant stays of civil proceedings when they find it necessary to protect the rights of servicemembers. Section 521 of the Act states: At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act... unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service. 69 A court in its discretion may determine whether a stay should be granted based upon the facts of the particular case. Again, a court should look to the purpose of the Act to aid in rendering its decision.