ADMINISTRATIVE AND CIVIL LAW DEPARTMENT DESKBOOK 2016
[…] The Board dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The court affirmed the final decision of the Board. A-11

B. Employees--Classified by Type of Service to Which Appointed. 1. Competitive Service. 5 U.S.C. 2102. More than 80% of Federal employees are employed in the competitive service. Testable-type skills. Applicants compete for the job and are evaluated according to objective standards. Their examination may be in form of an evaluation of experience provided on an application, a written test, a review of work samples, or all of the above. 2. Excepted Service. 5 U.S.C. 2103. Over 19% of Federal employees are excepted service. a. Statutory definition: "[T]hose civil service positions which are not in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service." This type of appointment is made for positions excepted from the competitive service system by law, executive order, or with OPM approval. b.