COCURRICULAR AND EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMS
[…] It is the belief of the Lynn Public Schools that preventing school violence is of paramount concern, as is creating a school climate that is supportive, respectful of all school community members and conducive to serious learning. We expect all students, employees, parties contracted by the and other members of the school community to conduct themselves with respect, dignity, courtesy and fair treatment for all individuals. Therefore, in accordance with Massachusetts Generals Laws, Chapter 71, Section 37G, Corporal Punishment Prohibited, all staff employed by the Lynn Public Schools is informed that corporal punishment of students is prohibited. The law states: (a) The power of the School Committee or of any teacher or any other employee or agent of the School Committee to maintain discipline upon school property shall not include the right to inflict corporal punishment upon any pupil. (b) The provisions of this section shall not preclude any member of the School Committee or of any teacher or any other employee or agent of the School Committee from using reasonable force as is necessary to protect pupils, other persons, and themselves from an assault by a pupil. When such an assault has occurred, the principal shall file a detailed report of such with the School Committee. Added by St. 1972, c107, s.l; amended by St.1982, c303. Each principal shall use the enclosed form to report occurrences of assault. The form must be completed within 24 hours of the occurrence and filed with the Superintendent. Disciplinary action is at the discretion of the Superintendent.