MAA Legal Authorities Quick Questionnaire
[…] Rev. Stat. 81-829.36 to 81-829.75) and particularly Neb. Rev. Stat. 81-829.39(3) also Title 67 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 7 7-002.02 SDCL 33-15-1(3) defines "Emergency" as "any natural, nuclear, man-made, war-related or other catastrophe producing phenomena in any part of the state which in the determination of the Governor requires the commitment of less than all available state resources to supplement local efforts of political subdivisions of the state to save lives and to protect property, public health, and safety or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster" SDCL 34-22-41 defines "Public health emergency" as "... an occurrence or imminent threat of an illness, health condition, or widespread exposure to an infectious or toxic agent that poses a significant risk of substantial harm to the affected population" Public Health Utah Code Annotated (hereafter UCA) Sections 26-23b-102, and general provisions found in 26-1-12 and 26-1-30 rules and policies have been adopted to support these statutes 2