POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL
[…] The Ombudsman may review those portions of a resident's records which are applicable to investigating a specific complaint made by or on behalf of a resident or residents or to gain information about the conditions of a long term care facility generally. The Nursing Home Reform Amendments in the Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1987 are quite specific with respect to a nursing facility's duty to provide immediate access by the Ombudsman to residents. 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c)(3)(A). See also 42 U.S.C. DRAFT Version 9

1395i-3(c)(3)(A); 42 CFR 483.10(j)(1). The facility must "permit representatives of the State Ombudsman... with the permission of the resident (or the resident's legal representative) and consistent with State law, to examine a resident's clinical records. 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c)(3)(E); 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(3)(E); 42 CFR 483.10 (j)(2) and (3). 2.2. District Law District law concerning access to facilities, residents, and records is found in the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations and the District of Columbia Long -Term Care Ombudsman Program Act of