Applying the UCMJ to Contractors in Contingency Operations
[…] As part of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, 2 the Warner Amendment to section 802(a)(10) of the UCMJ provides that: [i]n time of declared war or a contingency operation, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field can be tried and punished for violations of the UCMJ. 3 The first contractor to be tried under the amended provision was charged with stabbing a co-worker and pleaded guilty on June 24, 2008. 4 Historically, between the Revolutionary War and the Supreme Court s decision in Reid v.