CONSUMER FOOD SAFETY ORDINANCE
[…] OAR Applicability of Rules

APPLICANT. Any person applying for a permit under this chapter, whether for a new or renewal permit.


Environmental Management Chapter

RISK CONTROL SOLUTIONS

National Guard Mutual Assistance Compact. The terms and provisions of the compact referred to in AS are as follows:

Transcription:

CONSUMER FOOD SAFETY ORDINANCE An ordinance governing the operation of food service establishments within the county requiring certain permits, training and providing penalties for violations thereof. SECTION I: AUTHORITY This ordinance is enacted pursuant to Section 192.300, RSMo which provides, in part as follows: The county commissions and the county health center boards of the several counties may make and promulgate orders, ordinances, rules or regulations, respectively as will tend to enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious, communicable or dangerous diseases into such county, but any orders, ordinances, rules and regulations shall not be in conflict with any rules or regulations authorized and made by the Department of Health and Senior Services in accordance with this chapter or by the Department of Social Services under Chapter 198, RSMo. SECTION 2: APPLICABILITY These regulations apply to all food service providers in Pulaski County. SECTION 3: DEFINITIONS The following words and phrases shall have the following meanings: 3.01 Board: The Pulaski County Health Department Board of Trustees. 3.02 The Code: The current recommendations of the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services relating to food service. 3.03 Food establishment: An operation that stores, prepares, packages, serves, or otherwise provides food for human consumption, as defined in The Code. 3.04 Temporary Food Event: A food establishment that operates and serves potential hazardous foods (as per the Food