) ) ) Case No. 08-cv-4373-JSW ) ) 30 ) ) ) ) 34. Case No. 07-cv-693-JSW ) )
[…] Once alerted, 3 targets can frustrate COMINT collection by using different or new encryption techniques, by 4 disseminating disinformation, or by utilizing a different communications link. Such evasion 5 techniques may inhibit access to the target's communications and therefore deny the United 6 States access to information crucial to the defense of the United States both at home and abroad. 7 COMINT is provided special statutory protection under 18 U.S.C. 798, which makes it a crime 8 to knowingly disclose to an unauthorized person classified information "concerning the 9 communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government." 10 B. September 11, 2001, and the al Oaeda Threat II 13. On September 11, 2001, the al Qaeda terrorist network launched a set of 12 coordinated attacks along the East Coast ofthe United States.