Humanitarian and Civic Assistance: A Primer for the Judge Advocate. Commander Steven E. Milewski *
[…] B.(4) (setting the minimal cost HCA threshold at $10,000). 76 See DoDI , supra note 3, at 5 7; FY08 DoD HCA Guidance Message supra note See DoDI , supra note 3, at 8 (defining minimal cost HCA ). NOVEMBER 2012 THE ARMY LAWYER DA PAM

9 A. Funding HCA Above Minimal Cost Section 401(c)(1) of Title 10, U.S. Code states: Expenses incurred as a direct result of providing humanitarian and civic assistance under this section to a foreign country shall be paid for out of funds specifically appropriated for such purposes. 78 Section 401 is therefore a HCA authorization that must be funded by a subsequent appropriation. 79 For over a decade, Congress has enacted two equally available appropriations to fund HCA activities above the minimal cost HCA threshold: OHDACA and military department O&M. 80 The