Be All You Can Be (Without the Protection of the Constitution)
[…] Prior to referring a charge to a general court-martial, a commanding officer is required to direct an investigation into the validity of the the military judge... which relates to his performance of duty as a military judge."); and 10 U.S.C. 898 (which makes "knowingly and intentionally fail[ing] to enforce or comply with any provision of [the U.C.M.J.] regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused" a punishable offense). On the other hand, military lawyers and judges are nonetheless officers. They are steeped in the traditions of military service.