Be All You Can Be (Without the Protection of the Constitution)
[…] Secretary of the Air Force, 457 F.2d 294, 297 (1st Cir. 1972) U.S.C. 826(c) (1988). See also United States v. Beckermann, 27 M.J. 334 (C.M.A. 1989). This is only one of several safeguards designed to ensure the independence of military lawyers and judges operating under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. In theory adverse personnel actions are not to be taken against lawyers and judges who are acting in accord with their roles under the Code. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. 826(c) ("neither the convening authority nor any member of his staff shall prepare or review any report concerning the effectiveness, fitness, or efficiency of

23 BE ALL You CAN BE m 241 The members of the court-martial are frequently described as the equivalent of jurors in a civilian criminal prosecution. 139 However, while members of a court-martial are the finders of fact 140 in the proceedings, they are not intended to be peers of the accused nor are they intended to represent a cross-section of the community. In fact, court-members are selected by the convening authority based on his determination of their fitness to serve when considering such factors as their military rank and service history.1 4 ' The military judge' 42 and individual members of a court-martial are subject to challenge at trial for cause. 43 To a limited extent, court-martial members are subject to peremptory challenge.'4 Upon reaching a guilty verdict, a special court-martial may impose a bad conduct discharge, confinement at hard labor for six months, hard labor without confinement for three months, and forfeiture of two-thirds pay per month for six months. However, a bad-conduct discharge may not be imposed if either a military judge was not assigned to preside at the court-martial or the defendant was not represented by an attorney qualified to practice under the U.C.M.J. 45 Therefore, it is possible for a soldier to be convicted at a court-martial and subsequently be jailed for up to six months without the benefit of counsel or a judge presiding over his trial. Prior to referring a charge to a general court-martial, a commanding officer is required to direct an investigation into the validity of the the military judge... which relates to his performance of duty as a military judge."); and 10 U.S.C. 898 (which makes "knowingly and intentionally fail[ing] to enforce or comply with any provision of [the U.C.M.J.] regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused" a punishable offense).