Case 1:17-cv Document 1 Filed 09/01/17 Page 1 of 32 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] As members of the Selected Reserve, these soldiers may, without their consent, be ordered to 365 days of consecutive active duty whenever the President determines that it is necessary to augment the active forces for any operational mission or for certain emergencies. The Applicable Statutory and Regulatory Framework 29. The statutory and regulatory framework applicable to Plaintiffs is simple and clear. 8 U.S.C. 1440(a, provides that: [a]ny person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States... during any... period which the President by Executive order shall designate as a period in which Armed Forces of the United States are or were engaged in military operations involving armed conflict with a hostile foreign force [1]... may be naturalized as provided in this section On July 3, 2002, the President determined that the military is engaged in armed conflict. Exec. Order No , 67 Fed. Reg. 45,287 (July 3, Executive Order No has remained in effect through the present. 10

11 Case 1:17-cv Document 1 Filed 09/01/17 Page 11 of The key language here is that certain non-u.s. citizens qualify for naturalization under this section with honorable service as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status. 8 U.S.C. 1440(a (emphasis added. This disjunctive language of the statute is clear and unequivocal: honorable service in the Selected Reserve is an independent basis for naturalization.