PEER vs. U.S. Air Force Read PEER vs. USAF Part 2 - the subsequent legal filing
[…] Sikes Act Amendments, P.L. No , 2-3, 100 Stat. 3149, (1986).

5 15. Sikes Act Improvement Act of The Sikes Act Improvement Act ("SAIA") of 1997 made additional important changes to the Sikes Act, P.L. No The SAIA requires the Secretary of Defense to "carry out a program to provide for the conservation and rehabilitation of natural resources on military installations." 16 U.S.C. 670a(a)(1)(A). In order to facilitate the program, the Secretary of each military department is required to "prepare and implement an integrated natural resources management plan for each military installation in the United States...." 16 U.S.C. 670a(a)(1)(B). 16. Each Integrated Natural Resources Management Plan ("INRMP") under the SAIA "shall" include the following elements: (A) fish and wildlife management, land management, forest management and fish and wildlife-oriented recreation; (B) fish and wildlife habitat