IN THE MATTER OF AN ARBITRATION BETWEEN. Arbitrator: Jerry B. Sellman Decision Dated: February 17, 2015 Issue: Quarterly Roster Bidding Procedures:
[…] Any grievance not settled satisfactorily "shall be subject to binding arbitration." 5 USC 7122 Section (a) provides that either party may file an exception to the arbitrator's award with the FLRA for review to determine if it is deficient: "(1) because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation; or (2) on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations." Section (b) instructs that if no exceptions are filed "during the 30- day period beginning on the date of such award, the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award. The award may include the payment of back pay...." 9