The National Environmental Policy Act and the Revised CEQ Regulations: A Fate Worse Than the "Worst Case Analysis?"
[…] Kleindienst, 471 F.2d 823, 834 (2d Cir. 1972) (NEPA protects quality of life), cert. denied, 412 U.S. 908 (1973); 40 C.F.R (a) (1985) (NEPA is basic national charter for protection of environment). 52 See 42 U.S.C (1982). Section 4321 states: The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.