UNITED STATES OF AMERICA U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY UNITED STATES COAST GUARD UNITED STATES COAST GUARD, NANCY RENEE FOWLER,
[…] III. PRINCIPLES OF LAW A. Suspension & Revocation Proceedings The purpose of Coast Guard Suspension and Revocation proceedings is to promote safety at sea. 46 U.S.C. 7701(a). In furtherance of this goal, Administrative Law Judges (ALJs) have the authority to suspend and/or revoke a mariner s credential for violations arising under 46 U.S.C. 7703, See 46 C.F.R. 5.19(b). B. Jurisdiction In the instant matter, the Coast Guard brought charges against Respondent under the authority of 46 U.S.C. 7704(c) and 46 U.S.C Title 46 U.S.C. 7704(c) provides: See also 46 C.F.R If it is shown that a holder has been a user of, or addicted to, a dangerous drug, the license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner s document shall be revoked unless the holder provides satisfactory proof that the holder is cured. Alleged violations of 46 U.S.C. 7704(c) are holder offenses in that the mariner need not have been acting under the authority of his credentials in order to be subject to the Coast Guard s jurisdiction.