Escalator Principle Applies to Army Physician
[…] He steps back on at the precise point he would have occupied had he kept his position continuously during the war. 6 The escalator principle is codified in section 4313(a)(2)(A) of USERRA (quoted above) and in section 4316(a), which reads as follows: A person who is reemployed under this chapter is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed. 7 USERRA (enacted in 1994) essentially ratified and codified the escalator principle as it had developed under Fishgold and its progeny. 8 Under the escalator principle, as it has evolved, the returning veteran who meets the eligibility criteria for reemployment is entitled to be treated as if he