ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] The Navy exercised the options for eight additional years and the phase out period. LCN s work under the contract was concluded on 6 January (R4, tab 22 at 46, 57; tabs 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 43, 49, 52; app. supp. R4, tab 43) 1 FISC was the designated successor contracting office with PCO authority from March 1998 through completion of the contract (R4, tab 32). 3

4 9. The Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. 1535(a), states in relevant part: The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if.... (2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United States Government; 10. The implementing regulations at FAR state in relevant part: 48 CFR (1994).