Environental Impact Statements: Instruments for Environmental Protection or Endless Litigation?
[…] Metropolitan Rapid Transit Auth. (MARTA), 644 F.2d 434, 438 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 454 U.S (1981). See also 42 U.S.C (1976) (NEPA purposes described) U.S.C. 4331(b) (1976). 29. Id. 4331(c). 30. Id. NEPA is the manifestation of the national environmental policy of "the Federal Government, in cooperation with State and local governments, and other concerned public and private organizations." Id. 4331(a). Moreover, "Congress recognizes that... each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment."