"National ServiceG)G) as Credited Service for Public Retirement: Issues and Discussion
[…] Note that section allows "[c]redit for free prior service" but does not specify if this includes out-of-state service. Credits NEW JERSEY System: Public Employees' Retirement System of New Jersey Source: New Jersey Statutes Annotated sec. 43:15A-6 et seq. (1991) Military Service N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 43:15A-12.1 (1991) allows "[a]ny public employee veteran member who terminated service with the State Police to enter active military or naval service of the United States [and returned to State service]" to purchase intervening service credit.