"National ServiceG)G) as Credited Service for Public Retirement: Issues and Discussion
[…] This publication states that the Peace Corps also plans shorter lengths of service--three to fifteen months--for scarce skills projects U.S.C.A. sec. 2504(f)(1 )(A) and (B) (1990). 26. U.S., Peace Corps, "Commonly Asked Questions by Peace Corps Applicants Age 50 and Over," undated (mimeographed), received from Peace Corps, San Francisco Area Recruitment Office. 27. Ibid. 28. Telephone interview with Peace Corps, San Francisco Area Recruitment Office Staff, September 22, E.g., 22 U.S.C.A. sec. 2504(f)(1)(1990) states, "W!:!.l period of satisfactory service of a volunteer under this chapter... " (emphasis added); 22 C.F.R.. Parts (Chapter III-Peace Corps). 30. Washington Post, Blumenfeld article, p. B Peace Corps brochure, p

50 "NATIONAL SERVICE" AS CREDITED SERVICE FOR PUBLIC RETIREMENT: ISSUES AND DISCUSSION U.S.CA sec. 2504(e) (1990). 33. Ibid. 34. Peace Corps brochure, p Ibid U.S.CA sec. 2504(b) (1990); Peace Corps brochure, p U.S.C.A. sec. 2504(c) (1990) (the readjustment allowance is to be "not less than $125 for each month of satisfactory service as determined by the President"); Peace Corps brochure, p. 20; however, Moskos (p. 50) does describe the "stipend" as "penurious". 38. Peace Corps brochure, p. 18: U.S., Peace Corps, "African Americans Making a Difference For The World And For Themselves In The Peace Corps of The United States of America," "Asian & Pacific