"National ServiceG)G) as Credited Service for Public Retirement: Issues and Discussion
[…] individualized services to children with exceptional or special needs" Senior Companions: "to afford low-income older individuals the opportunity to provide personal assistance and companionship to other older individuals through volunteer service". RSVP volunteers receive reimbursement for transportation, meals and other out-ofpocket expenses incident to performing volunteer service. 88 Foster Grandparents and Senior Companions programs volunteers, as low-income individuals,89 receive similar reimbursement plus an allowance, stipend or other financial support for their service. 90 Section 5001 (d) provides that RSVP volunteer service "shall not be deemed employment for any purpose... not fully consistent with the provisions and in furtherance of the purpose of this part". 91 No reference is made to employee status in the other two parts. 52