"National ServiceG)G) as Credited Service for Public Retirement: Issues and Discussion
[…] 147 of the NCS Act, 42 U.S.C. sec Title 38 pertains to "Veterans"; chapter 30 is 38 U.S.C.A. sec et seq Section 147(a)(1) states with respect to full-time service, 90% of the value of "one-half of an amount equal to the aggregate basic educational assistance allowance provided in section 3015 [of Title 38; subsection 3015(b)(1), U.S.C.A. (1991) states a monthly rate of $250] for the period referred to in section 3013(a)(1) [this subsection says "36 months"], and this is less "one-half of the aggregate basic contribution required to be made by the member in section 3011 (b) [of Title 381". Section 3011 (b), 38 U.S.C.A. (1991) states: The basic pay of any individual described in subsection (a)(1)(a) of this section who does not make an election [not to receive educational assistance under that chapter] shall be reduced by $100 for each of the first 12 months that such individual is entitled to such pay. Section 147, NCS Act, does not state whether "basic pay" under section 3011 translates into the living allowance under the NCS Act Section 148(a) of the NCS Act, 42 U.S.C. sec (a). Section 148(b)(7) defines "qualified student loans" Sections 106 and 105, respectively, of the NCS Trust Act.