"National ServiceG)G) as Credited Service for Public Retirement: Issues and Discussion
[…] Ann. sec h (1992)): -- periods of service must not be otherwise creditable; -- all creditable military service must not exceed six years; for each year of service rendered per section 651, Title 10 of the United States Code, a member may purchase one quarter of retirement system credit; -- purchase (8 and 12 percent of member's compensation) is by payroll deduction and must be completed five years prior to the member's retirement; however, military service may be purchased by a lump-sum payment, the amount to be determined by the actuary under the formula described in subsection h(4). Section 651(a), 10 U.S.C.A. (1993 Supp.), states that "[e]ach person who becomes a member of an armed force... shall serve in the armed forces for a total initial period of not less than six years nor more than eight years... " Other Out-of-State Service Any member "who was previously employed in a teaching position with a public school system of another state, in a foreign teaching service in an overseas dependents' school [and teacher-exchanges]" may purchase credit for those periods of service, per section a.