"National ServiceG)G) as Credited Service for Public Retirement: Issues and Discussion
[…] (1993 Supp. and as amended by sections of the NCS Trust Act), also referred to in Congressional Digest, May 1990, "Federal Volunteer Programs," pp U.S.C.A. sec et seq. (1993 Supp. and as amended by sections of the NCS Trust Act) U.S.C.A. sec. 5055(c) (1983); this subsection provides, in addition to service under the VISTA provisions of the chapter (see endnote 64, above), that "any period of full-time service of a volunteer enrolled in a program for a period of service of at least one year under part B or C of subchapter I of this chapter" is eligible for federal civilian retirement credit U.S.C.A. secs. 4972, 4992(a)(1), 4993(a) (1993 Supp. and as amended by sections 330, 331 and 332, respectively, of the NCS Trust Act) U.S.C.A. sec (a) (1993 Supp.)