"National ServiceG)G) as Credited Service for Public Retirement: Issues and Discussion
[…] ages of 18 and 27. The median age of the volunteers is 36, and nearly 12 percent of the volunteers are recent college graduates. 68 By law, volunteers are to receive a subsistence allowance that is set at not less than 95 percent of the poverty lines for a single individual for each fiscal year; the average subsistence, excluding allowances for Hawaii, Guam, American Samoa and Alaska, is no less than 105 percent of the poverty line. 69 VISTA volunteers receive, upon completion of their periods of service, a stipend, originally set at $50 per month, then raised in 1975 to $75 per month.7 o Section 4955(a), as amended in 1989, provided that the stipend was not to "exceed $75 per month in fiscal year 1990, $90 per month in fiscal year 1991, and $95 per month in subsequent fiscal years" during the volunteer's service, and as amended in 1993, provides that after October 1, 1994, the stipend is to be a minimum $100 per month, and a maximum $125 per month, assuming availability of funds.7 1 Available to volunteers are loan deferment and forgiveness opportunities under the Higher