Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Environmental Law Commons
[…] that the Section 404 permitting scheme is ancillary to the NPDES program outlined in Section 402; the 404 program should therefore not include the discharge of pollutants, even if those pollutants conform to the fill material definition. 120 To determine congressional intent, the court focused on the use of the word "and" in Section In this context, "and" implied that "Congress intended for effluent limitations and standards of performance to apply to all applicable discharges, even those that facially qualify for permitting under [Section] 404." Southeast Alaska, 486 F.3d at 645 (quoting 33 U.S.C (e) with court providing emphasis) U.S.C. 1316(b). The Kensington Gold Mine project qualifies as a new point source because it requires construction to be "commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance under [the CWA]." See id. 1316(a) (2) (defining "new source") See Southeast Alaska, 486 F.3d at 645 (citing E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v.