Ecology Tankers and the Oil Pollution Act of 1990: A History of Efforts to Require Double Hulls on Oil Tankers
[…] to the exemptions discussed 307. Deep Water Ports Energy Demands Versus Environmental Safeguards, supra note 306, at 10, The receiving vessel, which would then unload the oil at a U.S. port, would be subject to the double.hull rules because it would be "operating on the waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" pursuant to the Oil Pollution Act of (a), 104 Stat. at 518 (codified at 46 U.S.C.A. 3703a(a)(2) (West Supp. 1991)) H.R. CONF. REP. No. 653, at 141, reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at See supra note Oil Pollution Act of (a), (d), 104 Stat. at 518, 520 (codified at 46 U.S.C.A. 3703a(a)(2), 3715(a)(5) (West Supp. 1991)). Section 3715(a)(5) now reads: (a) A vessel may transfer oil... in a port or place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, when the cargo has been transferred from another vessel... in the marine environment, only if... (5) the delivering and the receiving vessel are operating in compliance with section 3703a of this title. See also H.R. CONF. REP. No. 653 at 141, reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at The three size categories for purposes of the phaseout schedules are: 5000 to 15,000 gross tons; 15,000 to 30,000; and 30,000 and over. Oil Pollution Act of (a), 484 Stat. at 518 (codified at U.S.C.A. 3703a(a)-(c) (West Supp. 1991)) Russel V. Randle, The Oil Pollution Act of 1990: Its Provisions, Intent, and Effects, 21 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl. L. Inst.) 10,119, 10,132 (Mar. 1991) For purposes of the OPA, new vessels include all those contracted for after June 30, Oil Pollution Act of (a), 484 Stat. at 518 (codified at 46 U.S.C.A. 3703a(c)(3) (West Supp. 1991)).