Strategic and Critical Materials Operations Report To Congress
[…] Section 3303 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law ; 110 Stat. 629) is repealed. SEC LIMITATIONS ON PREVIOUS AUTHORITY FOR DISPOSAL OF STOCKPILE MATERIALS. (a) Public Law Authority. - Section 3303(b) of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (Public Law ; 112 Stat. 2263; 50 U.S.C. 98d note) is amended - (1) by striking "(b) LIMITATION ON DISPOSAL QUANTITY. - "and inserting "(b) LIMITATIONS ON DISPOSAL AUTHORITY.--(l)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) The President may not dispose of materials under this section in excess of the disposals necessary to result in receipts in the amounts specified in subsection (a).". (b) Public Law Authority.-Section 3305(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law ; 111 Stat. 2058; 50 U.S.C. 98d note) is amended (1) by striking "(b) LIMITATION ON DISPOSAL QUANTITY. - " and inserting "(b) LIMITATIONS ON DISPOSAL AUTHORITY.-(l)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) The President may not dispose of cobalt under this section in excess of the disposals necessary to result in receipts in the amounts specified in subsection (a).". (c) Public Law Authority.-Section 3303(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law ; 110 Stat. 2855; 50 U.S.C. 98d note) is amended - (1) by striking "(b) LIMITATION ON DISPOSAL QUANTITY.»"and inserting "(b) LIMITATIONS ON DISPOSAL AUTHORITY.-(l)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) The President may not dispose of materials under this section in excess of the disposals necessary to result in receipts in the amounts specified in subsection (a)". 41

46 DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2000 Public Law Title II authorizes $150 million to be transferred from the National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund to the Operation and Maintenance Accounts of the Army, Navy, and Air Force ($50 million each). 42