Case , Document 85, 03/08/2016, , Page1 of IN THE United States Court of Appeals. FOR THE Second Circuit
[…] Ses 137 Cong. Rec (1991) (statement of Sen. Thurmond). This loophole is unrelated to the sort of authorized operation at issue here. Indeed, prior to the enactment of section 1119, the only federal statute expressly making it a crime to kill U.S. nationals abroad (outside the United States' special and maritime jurisdiction) reflected what appears to have been a particular concern with the protection of Americans from terrorist attacks. See 18 U.S.C. 2332(a), (d) (2006) (criminalizing unlawfizl killings of U.S, nationals abroad where tha Attorney General or his subordinate certifies that the "offense was intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population"). 18 U.S:C, 956(a)(1) (2006) makes it a crime to conspire within the jurisdiction of'the United States "ta commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of