Case , Document 85, 03/08/2016, , Page1 of IN THE United States Court of Appeals. FOR THE Second Circuit
[…] Wharton, 320 F.3d 526, 533 (5th Cir. 2003); United States v. White, Sl F. Supp. 2d 1008, (E.D. Cal. 1997). Section 1111 of title,l8 sets forth criminal penalties for "murder," and provides that "[m]uxder is the unlawful. killing of a human being with malice aforethought." 18 U.S.C. 1111(a). Section 1112 similarly provides criminal sanctions for "[m]anslaughter;" and states that "[rn]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." Id. 1112(a). Section 1113 provides criminal penalties for "attempts to commit murder or manslaughter." Id It is therefore clear that section 1119(b) bars only "unlawful killing."