Case , Document 85, 03/08/2016, , Page1 of IN THE United States Court of Appeals. FOR THE Second Circuit
[…] Similarly, the use of lethal force, consistent with the laws of war, against an individual who is a legitimate military target would be lawful and would not violate the assassination ban. IV. The War Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C (2006} makes it a federal crime for a member of the Armed Forces or a national of the United States to "commit[] a war crime." Id. 2441(a). The only potentially applicable provision of section 2441 to operations of the type discussed herein makes it a war crime to commit a "grave breach" of Common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions when that breach is commifted "in the context of and in association with an armed conflict not of an international character." lo 'o The statute also defines "war crime" to include any conduct that is defined as a grave breach in any of the Geneva Conventions (or any Geneva protocol to which the United States is a party); that is prohibited by four specified articles of the Fourth Hague Convention of 1907; or that is a