Case , Document 85, 03/08/2016, , Page1 of IN THE United States Court of Appeals. FOR THE Second Circuit
[…] The CIA's contemplated operation, therefore, would not result in an "unlawful" kiilin~ ~~ndez section 1111 and thus would not violate section For similar reasons, we conclude that the contemplated DoD and CIA operations would not violate another federal criminal statute dealing with "murder" abroad, 18 U.S.C. 956(a). That law makes it a crime to conspire within the jurisdiction of the United States "to comznii at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and temtorial jurisdiction of the United States" if any conspirator acts within the United States to effect any abject of the conspiracy. IV. ~ Cf. also VIS~f Fraud Invesligarian, 8 Op.