LEGAL SERVICES IN THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE ADVANCING PRODUCTIVE RELATIONSHIPS
[…] The Plan requested that Congress make the DoD General Counsel a statutory position: In addition, the plan also provides that, in view of the importance of authoritative legal opinions and interpretations, the office of General Counsel be raised to a statutory position with rank substantially equivalent to that of an Assistant Secretary. 21 U.S. DEP T OF DEFENSE, DIR , GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (as amended 2 May 2001) [hereinafter DOD DIR ] U.S.C. 140(a) provides: There is a General Counsel of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. (b) The General Counsel is the chief legal officer of the Department of Defense. He shall perform such functions as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe. 23 DOD DIR , supra note 21, at para Id. at para