Sunset Evaluation Update: Pilotage
[…] All of the state-licensed pilots currently hold federal licenses and take the annual physical examination. Although the standards are general, the physician is required to certify in the Coast Guard's medical examination report whether, in the physician's opinion, the applicant is physically competent to perform duties on a U.S. merchant vessel. Drug and alcohol use The department should specify the physical standards for performance of pilot duties. The physician can then use these standards to determine whether pilots are qualified to perform their duties. Section 462A-8, HRS, provides that the license of a port pilot may be denied, suspended or revoked for "habitual use of any substance rendering a pilot unfit to be entrusted with the charge of a vessel." The department has not developed regulations relating to drug and alcohol use. The department should consider following guidelines from other jurisdictions on drug or alcohol testing programs.