Marcel Quinn* UNIFORMED SERVICES EMPLOYMENT AND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS ACT (USERRA)- BROAD IN PROTECTIONS, INADEQUATE IN SCOPE
[…] While the five-year limit appears to have some bite, the exceptions to the rule tend to swallow the rule itself. Fourth, the reservist must have been activated to perform "service in the uniformed services. 2 USERRA defines "service in the uniformed services" to include "active duty, active duty for training, initial active duty 11. See 38 U.S.C. 4312(a) (giving reemployment rights to those "whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services") U.S.C. 4303(4)(A). 13. See 38 U.S.C. 4312(a)(1) (requiring notice from either the individual reserve "or an appropriate officer of the uniformed service in which such service is performed"). 14. Id U.S.C. 4312(b) U.S.C. 4312(a)(2). 17. See 38 U.S.C. 4312(c)(3) (providing an exception where the person has fulfilled additional training requirements that have been deemed necessary under certain circumstances). 18. Wedlund, supra note 3, at U.S.C. 4312(c)(4)(B) U.S.C. 4312(a).