Institutional Repository. University of Miami Law School. Geoffrey S. Corn. University of Miami Law Review
[…] Id See Press Release, Dep't of Justice, Former Ft. Campbell Soldier Indicted in Iraqi Civilian Deaths (Nov. 2, 2006), available at htm (discussing the indictment of a former soldier under MEJA for the rape and murder of an Iraqi girl); Abu Ghraib Contractor Sentenced for Child Porn, MSNBC.cOM, May 25, 2007, (discussing the MEJA-based prosecution of a civiliannetwork administrator working for the armed forces at the Baghdad Central Confinement Facility in Abu Ghraib) U.S.C. 2441(a) (2000) ("Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime.., shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.").