Institutional Repository. University of Miami Law School. Geoffrey S. Corn. University of Miami Law Review
[…] The accused, whose consent is a prerequisite to the proceeding, is normally not entitled to a detailed lawyer, but upon request may be represented by a civilian counsel, at no expense to the government, or by an individually requested military counsel. Id. (citations omitted) See SCHLUErER, supra note 177, 15-26(A), at See id (C), at See 10 U.S.C. 820 (2000) ("No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects thereto.").

45 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62:491 individual to trial by a true criminal court-a special or general courtmartial-both of which are empowered to impose more severe penalties, in addition to a federal-criminal conviction.