Institutional Repository. University of Miami Law School. Geoffrey S. Corn. University of Miami Law Review
[…] This amendment

46 2008] THE CIVILIANIZATION OF THE BA7TLEFIELD would retain the currently enacted language of Article 2(10), but add the following qualification: Paragraph (10) of section 802(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 2(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking "war" and inserting "declared war or a contingency operation". However, the jurisdiction established by this Article may be exercised only by a summary court-martial following the procedures established in section 820 of this Code. Section 820 establishes the jurisdiction of summary courts-martial. This Article currently provides: Subject to section 817 of this title (article 17), summary courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter, except officers, cadets, aviation cadets, and midshipmen, for any noncapital offense made punishable by this chapter. No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects thereto. If objection to trial by sunmary court- martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by special or general court-martial as may be appropriate. Summary courts-martial may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter except death, dismissal, dishonorable or bad- conduct discharge, confinement for more than one month, hard-labor without confinement for more than 45 days, restrictions to specified limits for more than two months, or forfeiture of more than two-thirds of one month's pay. 215 To provide for the jurisdiction over civilian augmentees proposed in this article, the following subparagraph could be adopted to supplement Article 20: Civilians subject to the jurisdiction of summary courts-martial by operation of Article 2(10) of this Code may object to trial by summary court-martial only when the charged offense may be charged as a violation of other federal criminal statutes. In all other cases summary court-martial jurisdiction is binding, but only field grade judge advocate may serve as the summary court.