Institutional Repository. University of Miami Law School. Geoffrey S. Corn. University of Miami Law Review
[…] in the Special Maritime or Territorial Jurisdiction of the United States. 25 Accordingly, civilian augmentees became liable for all offenses contained in Title 18 of the United States Code, including civilian-type offenses such as homicide, sexual assault, larceny, and arson Congress did not specify how to implement this statute, delegating that task to the Secretary of Defense. 127 Since enactment, MEJA has not been particularly effective. 28 It 123. See Perlak, supra note 5, at See Peters, supra note 10, at U.S.C (2000); see also Perlak, supra note 5, at See Perlak, supra note 5, at See 18 U.S.C. 3266(a) (2000) ("The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State and the Attorney General, shall prescribe regulations governing the apprehension, detention, delivery, and removal of persons under this chapter and the facilitation of proceedings under section Such regulations shall be uniform throughout the Department of Defense.") See Peters, supra note 10, at 386 ("[T]he tens of thousands of contractors who have served or are currently serving in the Iraqi campaign have either scrupulously avoided any meaningful misconduct, or government efforts to address those crimes are either lacking or simply ineffective in