Institutional Repository. University of Miami Law School. Geoffrey S. Corn. University of Miami Law Review
[…] In regard to the right to counsel, the Regulation provides: The Soldier will be informed of the right to consult with counsel and the location of counsel. For the purpose of this chapter, counsel means the following: A judge advocate (JA), a Department of Army (DA) civilian attorney, or an officer who is a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State, provided that counsel within the last two categories are acting under the supervision of either USATDS or a staff or command judge advocate. Id. 3-18, at 9 (emphasis added) See 10 U.S.C. 815(a) (2000). The one exception to this right to demand trial by courtmartial and terminate nonjudicial-punishment proceedings is "except in the case of a member attached to or embarked in a vessel." Id Id. 815.

43 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62:491 stigma of a federal record.