Chemical Warfare Agent Research Regulation: The Conflict Between Federal and Local Control
[…] The disposal requirements of section 2605(a)(6) are expressly excepted from such preemption Id. 173 Id. at 157; see also, S. Rep. No. 698, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., 1, reprinted in 1976 U.S. CODE CONGo & AD. NEWS U.S.C (1976). 175Id Id. 2605(a). 177Id. 178 Memorandum on Severed Issue, supra note 103, at Id U.S.C. 2617(a)(I) (1976) ("[N]othing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any State or political subdivision of a State to establish or continue in effect regulation of any chemical substance, mixture, or article containing a chemical substance or mixture."). 181Id. 2617(a)(2)(A). 182 Id. 2617(a)(2)(B). 183 Id.