Basic Course Workbook Series Student Materials
[…] Reasonable force [20.01.EO1] Reasonable force is a legal term for how much and what kind of force a peace officer may use in a given circumstance. The Fourth Amendment [20.01.EO2] The U.S. Supreme Court noted that determining the objective reasonableness for the use of force must be fact specific under the totality of the circumstances, and established factors for determining reasonableness. Subject s requirement to submit to arrest without resistance [20.01.EO3] Penal Code Section 834a states: If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest. Peace officer s authority to use restraint during a detention or arrest [20.01.EO4] Penal Code Section 835 states: An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person, or by submission to the custody of an officer.